» Home    » Cyprus Timeline    » Contact Us    » Links

Biographical note of HE Ambassador-Appointed, Mr. Leonidas Pantelides

Professional

April 19, 2016 - today 
Ambassador-appointed of the Republic of Cyprus to the United States

October 2013 to April 2016 
First Deputy Permanent Secretary/Director of Middle East and North Africa Division. Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Nicosia

November 2011 to October 2013 
Ambassador/Permanent Representative of the Republic of Cyprus to the United Nations at Geneva

August 2008 to October 2011 
Head of the Diplomatic Office of the President of the Republic

November 2004 to August 2008 
Ambassador to the Russian Federation with parallel accreditations to Armenia, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan and Belarus

December 2001 to November 2004 
Ambassador to Greece with parallel accreditations to Albania, Bulgaria and Romania

September 1998 to December 2001 
Ambassador to Sweden with accreditations to Iceland, Norway, Latvia and Denmark

September 1997-August 1998 
Director, Office of the Foreign Minister

March 1996-August 1997 
Director, Office of the Permanent Secretary

1993-1998 
Member of presidential working team during the UN-sponsored inter-communal negotiations

September 1989-August 1993 
First Secretary, Embassy of Cyprus in Washington, DC

Academic and personal

Leonidas Pantelides was born in Nicosia on 11 January 1953 and is the father of four grown-up children. 

He studied Philosophy and holds a PhD from the Interdisciplinary Studies Department of the University of Kent, Canterbury, England (1983). The subject of his doctoral dissertation was the concept of Time.

Published a book on Philosophy (2003). Also wrote a number of articles on various philosophical, political and cultural subjects. He is a regular public speaker.

He has taught International Affairs as part-time professor and is a member of the Advisory Board of the Diplomatic Academy, University of Nicosia.

Printer Friendly Page